School Clubs and Extra Curricular Activities

School Clubs and Extra Curricular Activities2018-11-08T14:52:03+00:00

Monday

Subject Name Time Location Open To
MFL Japanese KS4 12:05 – 12:35 Room 39 Year 10
MFL Spanish GCSE 12:00 – 13:00 Room 38 Invitation Only

Tuesday

Subject Name Time Location Open To
MFL Chinese Choir 12:10 – 13:00 Room 38 Miss Brownlee Sign Up
MFL Chinese HSK 15:00 – 16:20 Room 38 Year 8 (Most Able Only)
Music Harmony Choir 15:15 – 16:15 Music Room All Years
PE Football – Boys 15:00 – 16:15 PE Changing Rooms All Years
PE Football – Girls 15:00 – 16:15 PE Changing Rooms All Years
PE Netball – Girls 15:00 – 16:15 PE Changing Rooms Years 9-11
Other Homework 15:00 – 16:15 Room 13 All Years

Wednesday

Subject Name Time Location Open To
Art GCSE Art Club 15:00 – 16:30 Room 42 Years 9, 10 & 11 (GCSE Art Only)
Business Studies Business Studies 15:10 – 16:15 Room 32 Year 11
Drama Drama Club 15:15  – 16:15 Drama Studio Years 7 & 8
Maths Further Maths Course 15:10 – 16:25 Room 1 Year 11
Maths GCSE Maths Support 15:10 – 16:15 Room 3 Year 11
Maths Maths Club 15:00 – 16:15 Room 13 All Years
MFL MFL Choir 12:00 – 12:25 Room 38 Open to All
MFL Spanish GCSE 15:00 – 16:20 Room 38 Invitation Only
PE Rugby – Boys 15:00 – 16:15 PE Changing Rooms All Years
PE Netball – Girls 15:00 – 16:15 PE Changing Rooms Years 7 & 8
PE Duke of Edinburgh Award TBC TBC TBC
Other Homework 15:00 – 16:15 Room 13 All Years

Thursday

Subject Name Time Location Open To
Maths GCSE Maths Support 15:10-16:15 Room 6 Year 11
MFL Japanese KS3 12:10-12:40 Room 39 Years 7&8
Music GCSE Composition Support 15:15 – 16:15 Room 32 GCSE Music Students
Music Music Group (Instrumental) 12:00 – 12:25 Room 38 All Years
PE Sports Fixtures Night 15:00 – 18:00 TBC All Years
PE Dance – Girls 15:00 – 16:15 PE Changing Rooms Invitation Only

Friday

Subject Name Time Location Open To
Other Howden Boys Brigade and Girls Association 15:00 – 16:45 KS4 See Miss Brownlee for more details

Daily

Subject Name Time Location Open To
Other Homework and Quiet Reading 08:00 – 08:40 Library All Years
Other Homework 12:05 – 12:35 Room 13 All Years

Late Buses – There are 2 late buses that run on a Tuesday and a Wednesday. They leave school at 4:30pm. One bus goes to Eastrington, Newport and Gilberdyke and the other goes to Breighton, Spaldington and Bubwith.